5 Best Places to Buy Property in Costa Rica: Region-by-Region Price Comparison

By The Costa Rica List Editorial Team

Published · Last updated

Hillside homes overlooking the Pacific near Uvita, Costa Rica

Choosing where to browse Costa Rica property listings is harder than the country's size suggests. Costa Rica is small, but asking prices can differ seven times or more between a $150,000 home on the edge of the Central Valley and an oceanfront villa in Guanacaste priced above $1 million. This guide compares the best places to buy property in Costa Rica region by region, so you can see where your budget goes furthest and which areas fit retirement, rental income or a quieter life.

This article covers where to buy and how much it costs. For the legal process, title structures and ownership rules, read our step-by-step guide to buying property in Costa Rica, and for annual holding costs see our guide to Costa Rica property tax.

Costa Rica Real Estate Prices by Region

As of October 2026, Costa Rica real estate prices fall into three broad bands: Guanacaste and the Nicoya Peninsula at the top, the Central Pacific in the middle, and the Central Valley, Northern Zone, Monteverde and Caribbean coast offering the lowest entry points. The high-end beach markets of Guanacaste province and the Nicoya Peninsula start at around $200,000 to $250,000 and run well above $1 million for oceanfront homes. The Central Pacific, including Jacó, Manuel Antonio and Quepos, typically ranges from $250,000 to $800,000. Inland and on the Caribbean side, homes start at around $100,000 to $150,000, with the Central Valley running from $150,000 to $450,000 and Arenal from $120,000 to $400,000.

Prices as of October 2026. The ranges below are indicative asking prices compiled by The Costa Rica List editorial team as general market guidance. They are not appraisals, verified sale prices or offers, and individual properties vary widely with title, access, view and condition. Prices change with the market; we update this table and its date whenever the figures are revised.

Costa Rica property prices by region, as of October 2026
RegionTypical rangeEntry pointBest forRental demand
Guanacaste$250,000 to $1,000,000+Condo around $250,000Beach lifestyle, resaleHigh
Nicoya Peninsula$200,000 to $1,000,000+Homes from around $200,000Beach living, less developed coastHigh
Central Pacific (Jacó, Manuel Antonio, Quepos)$250,000 to $800,000Condos and homes from around $250,000Accessibility from San JoséStrong, stable
South Pacific (Uvita, Dominical, Osa)Lots from $90,000Ocean-view lot around $90,000Land, eco-buildingLower
Central Valley$150,000 to $450,000Outskirts around $150,000Retirees, full-time expatsModerate
Arenal and the Northern Zone$120,000 to $400,000Homes and farmland from $120,000Value, volcano and lake viewsSeasonal
MonteverdeAround $150,000Lots and cabins around $150,000Cloud forest, cooler climateSeasonal
Caribbean (Puerto Viejo, Cahuita)From around $100,000Houses from around $100,000Lowest entry, cultureLower

The table covers eight markets, while the ranked list below names five. The five picks are the regions with the clearest case for most buyers; the remaining markets appear in the table and in the cheapest-places section so you can compare every budget in one place.

The 5 Best Places to Buy Property in Costa Rica

The five best places to buy property in Costa Rica are Guanacaste, the Central Pacific, Uvita and the South Pacific, the Central Valley and Arenal with the Northern Zone, each suiting a different budget and goal. The ranking reflects editorial judgement about lifestyle fit, access and resale, not a rating of individual properties.

1. Guanacaste: Best for Beach Lifestyle and Resale

Guanacaste is the best place to buy in Costa Rica for beach lifestyle and resale, with condos from around $250,000 and oceanfront homes above $1 million. Gated communities, golf courses and marinas across the province have created strong demand for rental properties, and Liberia's international airport puts most of the coast within an hour's drive. Beach towns such as Tamarindo and Playas del Coco combine established services with year-round visitor traffic.

Buyers who want more space can start in northern Guanacaste and work south toward the less developed, but equally beautiful, Nicoya Peninsula, where homes start at around $200,000. Roads, water supply and internet quality vary more on the peninsula, so check them property by property.

2. Central Pacific: Best for Accessibility

The Central Pacific is the best region for buyers who want quick access from San José, with home values from $250,000 to $800,000. About two hours from the capital, it suits owners who plan regular weekend visits. Jacó appeals to investors looking for a busy, rental-friendly beach town, while the national park views of Manuel Antonio and the neighbouring town of Quepos support a stable rental market.

3. Uvita and the South Pacific: Best for Land and Eco-Living

Uvita and the South Pacific are the best places to buy land in Costa Rica, with ocean-view lots from around $90,000. Uvita and Dominical offer space and jungle views at good prices, and the area has plenty of options for sustainable building projects. For more seclusion, consider the Osa Peninsula, which holds some of the most biodiverse land in the country. Check road access, water and electricity before committing, because remote lots can carry high connection costs.

4. Central Valley: Best for Retirees

The Central Valley is the best place in Costa Rica for retirees, with spring-like temperatures and houses from $150,000 to $450,000. With a lower cost of living than the beach markets and access to the country's best hospitals, it is one of the most practical areas to live full time. Many full-time expats settle around San José, Escazú and the surrounding hill towns. Retirees planning a permanent move should also read our guide to the Costa Rica pensionado visa.

5. Arenal and the Northern Zone: Best for Value and Views

Arenal and the Northern Zone offer the best value for volcano and lake views, with homes, farms and tourism properties from $120,000 to $400,000. Prices sit below the coast, and the area around Arenal and La Fortuna combines hot springs, Lake Arenal and steady tourist traffic. Nearby, Monteverde has a cool cloud forest climate, with smaller lots and cabins at around $150,000.

Cheapest Places to Buy in Costa Rica

The cheapest places to buy in Costa Rica are the Caribbean coast, the Northern Zone, the Central Valley outskirts, the Osa Peninsula and the Monteverde area.

  1. Caribbean coast: houses from around $100,000 in the cultural towns of Puerto Viejo and Cahuita.
  2. Northern Zone: homes and farmland from $120,000, with access to hot springs and lakes.
  3. Central Valley outskirts: modern homes beyond Escazú from around $150,000.
  4. Osa Peninsula and southern lots: raw land from $90,000 to $100,000.
  5. Monteverde area: smaller lots and cabins from around $150,000.

A lower price does not automatically mean better value. Check road access, water rights, title history and rental demand before buying, especially for raw land.

How to Choose Where to Buy Property in Costa Rica

Choose where to buy in Costa Rica by matching the region to your main goal: rental income, retirement or lifestyle. Rental demand favours Guanacaste and the Central Pacific; if income matters, our guide to rental income and Airbnb rules in Costa Rica explains what a property can realistically earn. For retirees, the Central Valley offers the best healthcare and climate. Lifestyle buyers who value nature over convenience will find the South Pacific and Caribbean worth the trade-off: fewer services, but more space, forest and coastline for the money.

Financing also shapes the choice. Local lenders apply stricter terms to foreign buyers, so compare options in our guide to Costa Rica mortgages for foreigners before setting a budget. Wherever you buy, hire a Costa Rican attorney and have them check the property title at the National Registry.

What It Costs to Complete a Purchase

Completing a property purchase in Costa Rica typically costs 3 to 4 percent of the price on top of the purchase itself. Buyers and sellers can agree who pays what, but the buyer usually covers most completion costs. Typical items are:

  • Transfer tax: 1.5 percent of the registered value, paid when the deed is recorded.
  • National Registry fees and stamps: roughly 0.5 to 1 percent in registration fees and fiscal stamps.
  • Notary and legal fees: commonly around 1 to 1.25 percent for the notary who executes the transfer deed; due-diligence work may be billed separately.
  • Survey: a new cadastral plan (plano catastrado) is often recommended where boundaries are unclear, typically costing several hundred to a few thousand dollars.
  • Escrow: optional but common for foreign buyers, typically a few hundred to around $1,500.

The title check takes place at the Registro Nacional (National Registry), the official public record of property ownership, liens and mortgages in Costa Rica.

Worked example: completion costs on a $250,000 purchase (indicative, October 2026)
ItemRateEstimated cost
Transfer tax1.5%$3,750
National Registry fees and stampsAbout 0.8%$2,000
Notary and legal feesAbout 1.25%$3,125
Total before optional costsAbout 3.55%$8,875

Add a survey or escrow and the realistic total on a $250,000 purchase is roughly $9,000 to $10,500. Ask your attorney for a written estimate before signing an offer.

Maritime zone rules for foreign buyers

Foreigners can buy titled property in Costa Rica with the same rights as nationals, but beachfront land in the maritime zone follows different rules. Under the Maritime Terrestrial Zone Law, the first 50 metres from the high-tide line are public and cannot be owned. The next 150 metres are a restricted zone, normally held as a municipal concession rather than titled land. Concessions carry residency and ownership requirements for foreigners, so a concession is not the same as owning the land. Confirm the legal status of any beachfront property with your attorney before paying a deposit.

Disclaimer: This guide is general information, not investment, tax or legal advice. Prices are indicative and change with the market. Consult a qualified Costa Rican attorney before purchasing property.

Ready to compare homes, land and condos? Browse Costa Rica property listings in our directory, and if you are an owner or agent, list your property with The Costa Rica List.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is the best place to buy property in Costa Rica?

The best place to buy property in Costa Rica depends on your goal. Guanacaste province and the Nicoya Peninsula are strongest for resale and resort living, with condos from around $250,000. The Central Valley suits retirees, with homes from $150,000 to $450,000, while the South Pacific around Uvita and Dominical is best for land and eco projects, with ocean-view lots from about $90,000.

What are Costa Rica real estate prices by region?

As of October 2026, typical asking prices start around $100,000 on the Caribbean coast, run from $120,000 to $400,000 in Arenal and the Northern Zone, $150,000 to $450,000 in the Central Valley and $250,000 to $800,000 in the Central Pacific. Guanacaste province and the Nicoya Peninsula are the most expensive, with oceanfront homes above $1 million.

Where are the cheapest places to buy in Costa Rica?

The cheapest places to buy in Costa Rica are the Caribbean coast, with houses in Puerto Viejo and Cahuita from around $100,000; the Northern Zone, with homes and farmland from $120,000; the Central Valley outskirts beyond Escazú, from $150,000; and the southern zone, including the Osa Peninsula, where raw land starts at $90,000 to $100,000.

Can a foreigner buy property in Costa Rica?

Yes. A foreigner can buy property in Costa Rica with the same ownership rights as a Costa Rican citizen, and residency is not required to hold titled land. The exception is the maritime zone: the first 200 metres from the high-tide line are public or held under municipal concessions, which carry residency and ownership restrictions for foreign buyers.

What are the closing costs when purchasing property in Costa Rica?

Closing costs in Costa Rica are typically 3 to 4 percent of the purchase price. They cover the 1.5 percent transfer tax, National Registry fees and stamps, and notary and legal fees. On a $250,000 purchase, budget roughly $9,000 to $10,500 including optional survey or escrow costs. See the itemised completion costs section above.

Which areas of Costa Rica have the strongest rental demand?

Guanacaste and the Central Pacific have the strongest rental demand in Costa Rica. Tamarindo, Playas del Coco and the Papagayo area draw beach and resort visitors, while Jacó and Manuel Antonio benefit from being about two hours from San José. Arenal and Monteverde rent well seasonally; the Caribbean coast and South Pacific have lower, more variable demand.


View this page on The Costa Rica List